Contact us for more information

Follow us for more updates

© 2023 by San Alora

Proudly created with Wix.com

Babicare app privacy policy

The babicare app understands that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. We also understand that providing your personal information to us is an act of trust. We take meeting that trust very seriously.

Babicare is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In summary, personal information is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable.

 

What personal information does babicare collect and hold?

Babicare does not provide any marketing and promotion tools to its customers, which involves the collection and storage of personal information. 

 

How does babicare collect and hold personal information?

Babicare is committed to collecting personal information lawfully and fairly.

In general, most of the personal information we collect comes from our customers as they upload information about their existing and prospective customers into our online marketing platform.

Customers may upload personal information in a number of ways, including the following:

  • photos,

  • Journal writing

  • sharing ability with friends. 

When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

Like most web site providers, we use cookies to generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either inform you as to cookies or refuse cookies.

 

For which purposes does babicare collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We do not collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our customers with the marketing and promotional tools they request

  • to provide customer support and maintenance, and to ensure the integrity of the data that we collect and hold.

Babicare's  policy is not to disclose or sell any of the personal information we hold to a third party unless we have the written consent of the individuals concerned. 

 

How do I opt out of direct marketing?

Wr have no direct marketing with our site or app.

 

Does Babicare disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Babicare does not discloses personal information to recipients located overseas. 

 

How can you access and correct the personal information babicare holds about you?

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to access and/or correct your personal information, please send your request to babicare,info@gmail.com

As babicare  provides a service for our clients to securely store their data, we may need to direct your enquiry to our clients to provide you with access to the information you request.

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, we can make your personal information accessible to you by providing you with a copy of the relevant information (ordinarily in the form of an electronic print out or photocopy). Please note that we may charge you a fee for the reasonable cost of providing such access.

 

How can you make a complaint?

You have the right to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information. If you wish to make a complaint, please set it out in writing and send it to babicare.info@gmail.com

We will deal with all complaints within a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

 

About this policy

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect changes in our handling practices and/or in the law. Please check back regularly to see if our policy has changed at all.

If you have any questions about the MyGuestlist privacy policy, please contact us at: babicare.info@gmail.com

Last updated: 17th August 2018